1. Having trouble logging in to the new RPLS Community website?

    Welcome to the new RPLS Community website. SurveyorConnect may be gone but the community is still here and going strong!

    Due to the new website URL, you may have to login to your account again. It's the same login as you had before, but your browser likely won't recognize it, even if you set it to remember you. If you can't get logged in, you can reset your password. Be sure to check your spam or junk folder if you don't receive the confirmation message right away. If you still have trouble, send us an email at support@rplstoday.com.

    [ CLICK HERE TO RESET YOUR PASSWORD ]

    Dismiss Notice

Topcon Tools PP error

Discussion in 'Surveying & Geomatics' started by J. T. Strickland, Aug 12, 2017.

  1. J. T. Strickland

    J. T. Strickland 7-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    24
    Licensed in:
    AL, MS
    I started getting some gross errors post processing static observations in Tools a week or so ago.
    My dealer said it was a bug in the software, wasn't getting all of the almanac or something.
    Since its EOL, there's no proposed fix for it.
    Anybody else had similar problems?
    Anybody got a work around for it?
    If not, What's a good economical PP package to switch to?
    Also looking at some new GPS equipment, not topcon.
    TIA
     
  2. Totalsurv

    Totalsurv 3-Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    193
    Location:
    Ireland
    CHC GPS have a post processing software for about $250. I think I read somewhere before that it uses the same software engine as one of the big manufactures.

    Why Topcon GPS no more?
     
  3. J. T. Strickland

    J. T. Strickland 7-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    24
    Licensed in:
    AL, MS
    I'm just aggravated over this. I paid a pretty good price for the software package, as well as the hiper lites +, now they're all EOL and they don't seem to care.
    They don't even bother to post or notify anyone that there is a problem, much less fixing it, which would probably be pretty easy to do.
    I've used Topcon equipment exclusively since I've been in business, and loyalty don't mean diddly squat to them.
    The winds of change are blowing in a new direction. I'm looking for a company that at least acts like they appreciate their clients, but may not find them.
    They probably approach Microsoft in client appreciation, which is none, or less.
    Oh, well, I appreciate my clients, anyway. I think my dealers do, too, it's the high and mighty manufacturers that don't give a rip.
    They will never miss little old me.
    btw, thanks for the tip, I'll look for them.
     
  4. Totalsurv

    Totalsurv 3-Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    193
    Location:
    Ireland
    I am using Topcon Tools but not noticing anything in particular. Would you mind giving more details in case I am missing something.
     
  5. J. T. Strickland

    J. T. Strickland 7-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    24
    Licensed in:
    AL, MS
    For instance, on one observation of 18 minutes, the solution said "Failed, No Satellites, not enough data". Others indicated high standard deviations, and float solutions that should have been fixed.
    These are observations that may be under partial cover, or not in ideal conditions, which is why I was doing static observations as an addional check on rtk solucions.
    I haven't had problems like that in the past.
    My dealer said that he had had phone calls form several others that experienced similar problems.
    Perhaps it is just a US thing? I don't know.
    A dealer sent me a trial on the CGO office software to try out.
    I also got a trial of the Carlson PP software, but it is going to be out of my budget at over $1800.
     
  6. Artie Kay

    Artie Kay 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Scotland UK
    JT have you tried a reinstall of the software? That's assuming you have it on disk.
     
  7. russ455

    russ455 6-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    6
    There is an issue with topcon tools and magnet tools. I was told using the tps2rinex conversion program is a temporary solution
     
  8. Cee Gee

    Cee Gee 7-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    central Maine
    Not sure if you've got the same problem I've been having with my two Hipers (which have run well without serious issues since '04) and Tools version 8.2.3, but here's my saga/solution:

    I was repeatedly getting "cannot process any of x [all of my] vectors" messages, & "Failed, No Ephemeris" notes

    My workaround so far has worked well (and is pretty quick & easy):

    In the "Job" menu click "Import From Internet" this brings up a box that self-populates with data suitable to my downloaded observations (presumably requires an internet connection). Then I click the "Search Points" button at the bottom of the box. "No match points" may appear briefly, or maybe some options for other nearby points to use in the solution. Then 2 or 3 ephemeris [= almanac] options promptly appear. Click the GPS option & then the "Import Selected Files" button up above all this. The ephemeris quickly imports itself and then I proceed with post-processing as usual. This has bailed me out of some looming disasters recently. I don't want to know what my dealer would tell me about how much money a full-scale repair would cost. Likely they'd try to sell me new equipment and software, which I can't afford right now.
     
  9. J. T. Strickland

    J. T. Strickland 7-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    24
    Licensed in:
    AL, MS
    Cee Gee,
    That did the trick! Maybe your work around will get me by until I can make a better decision which route I want to go.
    What I've been looking at is really hard to wade through. I guess I'm just old and set in my ways.
    Thanks for sharing.
     
    Cee Gee likes this.
  10. Cee Gee

    Cee Gee 7-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    central Maine
    Very pleased to have been of assistance. GPS is such cool technology -- until it's not.
     
    Nate The Surveyor and C.Tompkins like this.
  11. J. T. Strickland

    J. T. Strickland 7-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    24
    Licensed in:
    AL, MS
    I am thinking that the problem may be in the receivers, not the software, but I'm not sure.
     
  12. JerryS

    JerryS 7-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    Shelbyville, TN
    Topcon published a Dealer News a few days ago about this problem. Something has apparently changed about the information included in the broadcast ephemeris such that all Topcon receivers are experiencing an issue when post processing of the data is attempted. This seems to apply to all Topcon receivers and not just the old HiPer series and related parallel units. Below is the message we received.

    Missing orbit information in GNSS receivers
    A post processing issue has been identified in MAGNET Tools, Topcon Tools and Topcon Link. This bulletin provides a temporary workaround until addressed in an upcoming release.
    The Topcon Positioning Group is committed to providing dealers and distributors with information as quickly and accurately as possible. Visit TopconEnterprise.com and log in to TotalCare today to access the latest dealer communications!

    Topcon Positioning Systems, Inc., 7400 National Drive, Livermore, CA 94550

    The suggested workaround is to convert the Topcon *.tps files to RINEX before attempting to post process. I have had three customers send files to me and this recommended action works for some files and not others. It does seem that files of shorter length than the time required for the emphemeris file to cycle do not typically work even after converting to RINEX.
     
  13. half bubble

    half bubble 7-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    N47.5 W121.5
    Licensed in:
    WA
    Is it that the receivers are not properly receiving or recording the broadcast ephemeris, and the fix is to download the ephemerii within the PC software?

    Edit: how long does it take for the broadcast ephemerii to completely download to the receiver?
     
  14. toivo1037

    toivo1037 6-Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    MI
    Licensed in:
    MI
    A LONG time ago, I was told about 8 minutes, so to collect for 15 to ensure you got a full cycle.


    So if it is the ephemeris download problem in the receivers, how about loading it manually via: https://igscb.jpl.nasa.gov/components/prods_cb.html

    Or when downloaded a CORS file, ask for the ephemeris to be included?

    That would really not be a huge deal - but annoying.
     
  15. Cee Gee

    Cee Gee 7-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    central Maine
    I think it's in (both your and my) receivers, too. Which is why I suspect any solution my dealer or Topcon may offer will likely be pricey.
     
  16. Bill93

    Bill93 7-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4,205
    Likes Received:
    1,073
    Location:
    52402
    If I read Van Sickle correctly it's 12.5 minutes, or maybe software can't piece together parts of two so 25 minutes to be sure of getting a whole one.
     
    half bubble likes this.
  17. leegreen

    leegreen 6-Year Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,090
    Likes Received:
    378
    Location:
    Remsen, NY
    I agree.

    Today I processed static files from my Hiper V's and Sokkia GCX2's using Magnet Tools, with no problems as described here. In fact, I've never had a problem.
     
    Cee Gee likes this.
  18. JerryS

    JerryS 7-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    Shelbyville, TN
    I have heard from GR-5 users, as well as HiPer V and HiPer II users and a couple of HiPer series users. They have all had issues. It appears that short occupation times are one of the triggers. Longer files either process or work when converted to RINEX and then run. But so far, that has not been infallible.
     
  19. Mark Flora

    Mark Flora Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Van Etten, NY
    This solution has worked for me. Thanks for posting this.
     
    Cee Gee likes this.
  20. beau

    beau 3-Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not so me. This issue is cramping my style. Has anyone heard back from the Topcon think tank about a solution and a solution fast?
    Or are we dealing with an Auto manufacturer type recall where it will take a few years to remedy?
     

Share This Page