1. Having trouble logging in to the new RPLS Community website?

    Welcome to the new RPLS Community website. SurveyorConnect may be gone but the community is still here and going strong!

    Due to the new website URL, you may have to login to your account again. It's the same login as you had before, but your browser likely won't recognize it, even if you set it to remember you. If you can't get logged in, you can reset your password. Be sure to check your spam or junk folder if you don't receive the confirmation message right away. If you still have trouble, send us an email at support@rplstoday.com.

    [ CLICK HERE TO RESET YOUR PASSWORD ]

    Dismiss Notice

SurvCE question

Discussion in 'Software, CAD & Mapping' started by Sergeant Schultz, Mar 20, 2017.

  1. Sergeant Schultz

    Sergeant Schultz 6-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    280
    Used to be when taking an offset shot in the point tab, it would leave the current description alone. Now, for some reason, it clears the description after each shot. I know there's a stinkin' bloody check box somewhere in there that I must either check, or uncheck, but I'll be goldurned if I can find the little sumbitch.

    Please help me before I take the bridge (or start drinking in earnest)................
     
  2. Ring

    Ring 4-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    8
    In the Offsets screen is an icon to the left of the globe(map) icon. Open it and uncheck "Clear Last Entities after Store" box
     
    Sergeant Schultz likes this.
  3. Jim Frame

    Jim Frame 6-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    1,448
    Location:
    Davis, CA
    Licensed in:
    CA
    On a related matter -- in effect, though probably not in cause -- I've noticed that, under certain conditions that I've not been able to intentionally duplicate, the last offset value used persists in the point offset screen after exiting and re-entering that screen. It's annoying because you have to clear that value before entering the desired offset value unless the persistent one happens to be the one you want.

    For example, I'll be chugging along storing direct shots when I need to get a distance offset shot to a fence corner. I enter the point offset screen, enter (say) 0.6 out distance to the fence corner, take the shot and store it. I exit the offset screen and continue picking up direct shots, but then I get to a tree that I need to get a left offset shot on. I enter the offset screen, and there's 0.6 sitting in the out offset box. I have to clear that and then enter my left offset value in order to get the tree. This will continue until I exit and relaunch SurvCE.

    This doesn't happen often, but it's a pain when it does. I'd like to know what causes it so that I might avoid the situation in the future.
     
    N.W. Staker likes this.
  4. Sergeant Schultz

    Sergeant Schultz 6-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    280
    Who knew? I'm sure there's a logical reason for that setting to be in that specific, particular location - but I'll be dad-blamed if I can see it. Thank you so much! Now if I can only remember this the next time it happens.......................

    I've noticed that, too. Can't be a bug, though - there aren't any.

    What would be really swell for a dumbass like myself would be for every single cotton-pickin' setting to be in one place, and then for each setting to remain as I set it from job to job, instead of my having to repeatedly uncheck the "3D Mode" box, for example.
     
  5. N.W. Staker

    N.W. Staker Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    29
    Licensed in:
    WA
    The offset screen....... I have issues with the dang thing flipping my left to right on me. I'll stay in the screen wanna do six shots all left and on the fourth it'll flip back to the right and I don't see it.

    The other is the cogo screen. The description is always the same thing "set 12345". It will never hold a description. I've learned to adapt at this point.
     
  6. Jim Frame

    Jim Frame 6-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    1,448
    Location:
    Davis, CA
    Licensed in:
    CA
    I haven't seen either of those problems, knock wood. What version, and what platform?
     
  7. Luke J. Crawford

    Luke J. Crawford 1-Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Beacon, NY
    Have CE 5.04 on 5 collectors, 3D hasn't ever come unchecked.
     
  8. Luke J. Crawford

    Luke J. Crawford 1-Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Beacon, NY
    An issue I do have is the L/R if picked before distance is entered will switch back to R.
     
  9. Stephen Ward

    Stephen Ward 6-Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,583
    Likes Received:
    550
    Location:
    East Tennessee
    Licensed in:
    TN
    That's what it is supposed to do. Negative numbers give left offsets and positive numbers will result in right offsets, or you can enter the number first then toggle L/R.
     
    Luke J. Crawford likes this.
  10. Luke J. Crawford

    Luke J. Crawford 1-Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Beacon, NY

    So noted. I'll try the +/- instead. Thank you.
     
  11. Stephen Ward

    Stephen Ward 6-Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,583
    Likes Received:
    550
    Location:
    East Tennessee
    Licensed in:
    TN
    It kicked my butt a few times also before I figured out what it was doing.
     
  12. Luke J. Crawford

    Luke J. Crawford 1-Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Beacon, NY

    I've put my fare share of shots on the wrong side of me too. I feel like a fool not thinking of that, it's how it works in Captivate. I just figured since there was a L/R option that's what hat to be used.
     
    N.W. Staker likes this.
  13. Sergeant Schultz

    Sergeant Schultz 6-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    280
    I Know. Not only does it not come unchecked, but after I uncheck it (because 98% of my work is flat-earth) the next time I open a new job, that sneaky rascal is checked again. I would just like to be able to set my own default settings, and have them stay the way I want, until I change them.
     
    Luke J. Crawford likes this.
  14. Jim Frame

    Jim Frame 6-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    1,448
    Location:
    Davis, CA
    Licensed in:
    CA
    That's not the way it works on my system (Surveyor+, SurvCE 5.0). For left offsets I use Alt-L then enter the number; for right offsets I hit Enter to skip through the In/Out box and then enter the number, as Right is the default.

    I haven't tried this yet with v5.0, though I was told they added it. However, in v4.x negative numbers didn't change the direction of the offset, at least on my Surveyor+. I found that out the hard way, and it was verified by Carlson support staff.
     
    Luke J. Crawford likes this.
  15. Stephen Ward

    Stephen Ward 6-Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,583
    Likes Received:
    550
    Location:
    East Tennessee
    Licensed in:
    TN
    @Jim Frame @Luke J. Crawford
    I went back and checked and Jim is correct. I run SurvPC with my GPS and Access with my S6 and I was sure that both would toggle L/R with neg/pos numbers but apparently only Access does that. My apologies for the incorrect info.

    Edit: I'm on version 4.03 of SurvPC for what it's worth.
     

Share This Page