1. Having trouble logging in to the new RPLS Community website?

    Welcome to the new RPLS Community website. SurveyorConnect may be gone but the community is still here and going strong!

    Due to the new website URL, you may have to login to your account again. It's the same login as you had before, but your browser likely won't recognize it, even if you set it to remember you. If you can't get logged in, you can reset your password. Be sure to check your spam or junk folder if you don't receive the confirmation message right away. If you still have trouble, send us an email at support@rplstoday.com.

    [ CLICK HERE TO RESET YOUR PASSWORD ]

    Dismiss Notice

NMEA string on Leica Viva

Discussion in 'Surveying & Geomatics' started by Tim Reed, Apr 13, 2011.

  1. Tim Reed

    Tim Reed 6-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Western MT
    Licensed in:
    AK, MT
    I've set up numerous GPS systems over the years to pump out NMEA strings for use in Hypack. I can't quite get the VIVA system working though.

    Apparently I can't pump NMEA out of the controller (CS15), only the antenna(GS15). I have tried a GEV162 cable into port 1 of the GS. On "other connections" I have set NMEA1 to send all messages through port 1, with the device set to RS232. RS232 is set to 9600, 8, None, & 1.

    Also tried a GEV160 cable into port 2. Set port 2 up the same with NMEA2, all messages, RS232 for device. Still no NMEA strings into hyperterminal or Hypack.

    Anybody got this system up and running with NMEA?
     
  2. Robert Ellis

    Robert Ellis 6-Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Galveston County Texas
    Licensed in:
    TX
    I'm only guessing but do you need to reverse pins 2 and 3 (null modem) and the Viva may not transmit NMEA unless it is has a corrected solution either DGPS or RTK., as I said just a guess because I have not worked with the Viva.
     
  3. Tim Reed

    Tim Reed 6-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Western MT
    Licensed in:
    AK, MT
    Thanks Robert. Yes I was set up with Base & Rover talking, RTK locked. I don't think it will send an NMEA string unless it's at least got differential lock.
    I'll try slapping a null modem on the leica cable, although $160 proprietary cable should have done the trick by itself.
    Just got these Vivas on Monday. Consider me "mostly" impressed.
     
  4. Robert Ellis

    Robert Ellis 6-Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Galveston County Texas
    Licensed in:
    TX
    The null modem may work, I hooked a Leica 1200 from P2 to a laptop and had to do that to get data.
     
  5. Michael Tavener

    Michael Tavener New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Licensed in:
    FL
    Tim, I know this post is 5 years old but, did you ever solve your problem. We are currently having the same problem and haven't found a way to resolve it.
     
  6. John Putnam

    John Putnam 6-Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Forest Grove, OR
    Licensed in:
    CA, ID, OR, WA
    The from the Viva machines on you must pay for the NMEA output option.
     
    Michael Tavener likes this.
  7. Eric Kara

    Eric Kara 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Chicago IL
    I'll add to this *Depends on what instrument you are connecting*

    What are you having trouble with Michael, I can probably get you up and running quickly.
     
  8. Michael Tavener

    Michael Tavener New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Licensed in:
    FL
    We paid for the NMEA output but, it appears as though it is only producing the NMEA stream thru the GPS antennae itself. We are trying to produce the stream thru the data collector itself. We are setting up a Hydro-graphic surveying setup. Basically it connects like this; We are using the Lecia GS14 GPS antennae thru the Leica VIVA CS15. The GPS head sits on a pole with the dual frequency sonar transducer. The GPS uses bluetooth to connect to the collector and we are using WIFI to connect to a local network that transmits horizontal and vertical control. The transducer connects to a control box, that controls the sonar output. The control box connects to the Moxia box, as well as, the data collector via serial connectors. Then from the Moxia box, via an ethernet cable, that is sent from to a computer with Hypack installed on it. In other words, a basic Bathymetric setup. I am not trying to be a jerk, I am just not sure how many people know what the setup is and if we are going about this the wrong way. We cannot get the NMEA stream thru the data collector. We can get it to stream from the GS14 head itself though but, we have been told the "proper way" is thru the data collector not the GPS antenna. Personally, I don't see any problems with running thru the GPS itself but, the boss isn't keen on it and thinks it should be run thru the collector. Thank you for your replies.
     
  9. John Putnam

    John Putnam 6-Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Forest Grove, OR
    Licensed in:
    CA, ID, OR, WA
    For our work we just streamed through the GS14. Looking at the CS15 I do not see an option for exporting NMEA directly. The NMEA stream was set up on the CS under the connections settings GS tab. The cable is run from the LEMO port on the GS. I would guess you may even be able to define the NMEA stream on the GS14 directly through the web interface but I'm not sure on that.
     
    Michael Tavener likes this.

Share This Page