1. Having trouble logging in to the new RPLS Community website?

    Welcome to the new RPLS Community website. SurveyorConnect may be gone but the community is still here and going strong!

    Due to the new website URL, you may have to login to your account again. It's the same login as you had before, but your browser likely won't recognize it, even if you set it to remember you. If you can't get logged in, you can reset your password. Be sure to check your spam or junk folder if you don't receive the confirmation message right away. If you still have trouble, send us an email at support@rplstoday.com.

    [ CLICK HERE TO RESET YOUR PASSWORD ]

    Dismiss Notice

Data Collectors

Discussion in 'Software, CAD & Mapping' started by imaudigger, Jun 12, 2017.

  1. imaudigger

    imaudigger 4-Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    645
    Location:
    CA
    Potentially looking at having to buy a DC to operate a robotic Trimble 5600 series instrument.

    I currently use Carlson software in the office. I'm guessing the Surveyor2 loaded with SurvCE will run $3500 - $4000?

    I wonder how that compares to the cost of a Trimble TSC3 with Access?
    It looks like you can get it with the 2.4 Ghz radio built in, which would be nice, but not useful for other brand robots.

    Thinking we would be steering clear of Trimble in the future due to their lack of customer support, so I'm leary of buying something that will not be supported in several years.

    Any suggestions? We don't currently use GPS, but are talking about purchasing some RTK next year perhaps.
     
  2. Williwaw

    Williwaw 4-Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,755
    Likes Received:
    824
    Location:
    N 61˚ 47' 14" W 149˚ 17' 54"
    Licensed in:
    AK
    If you want to have the functionality of being able to swap the robot for RTK on the fly, I'm going to go out in a limb and recommend the TSC3 and Access. Truthfully I cannot fathom how folks can get away without GNSS RTK these days, combined with a good robot, one guy can effectively survey like an army. Like comparing a bolt action with a belt fed mini gun.
     
    TXSurveyor, makerofmaps and Jp7191 like this.
  3. Richard Imrie

    Richard Imrie 1-Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    200
    Location:
    Fiji and New Zealand
    I'd be wary of this combo. As mentioned on other posts I have a 5601+ACU+SC10.8 and the "equivalent" Geodimeter650DR200+ with a keyboard faceplate. We use RTK with SurvCE so for the robots I got a Nomad with SurvCE. I can get the Geodimeter to run under SurvCE in both station (faceplate on) and full robotic (faceplate off) modes. But no dice with the 5600 - I can't get the ACU to "release control" to SurvCE in either mode. With SurvCE you need the faceplate on to level the instrument via the electronic bubble as SurvCE does not have this function (I think Fieldgenius does, but like others have said on this forum I couldn't get it to take a shot). I went down the track of buying a Geodimeter faceplate to stick on the 5600 in the anticipation that it would then behave like the Geodimeter650 and behave with SurvCE, but the faceplate I bought lost its software, so I gave up. I'm also thinking that later versions of SC and Access don't have this problem, but I haven't got around to finding that out. I'd suggest try before you buy, or buy a guaranteed to work system. I'd say I've put hundreds of hours into this, which at my charge out rate is worth trillions, so would have been better spent on a Sx10, or a boat. Hopefully someone will tell me what I am doing wrong.
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2017
  4. USSurveySupply_8668778783

    USSurveySupply_8668778783 1-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    15
    What Richard said above is an accurate representation, in that to use SurvCE with a 5600 robot there is a "unique" order of operations. Although where he had trouble with his 5600, we have been able to configure many systems with Carlson, with the caveat you must use SurvCE v.4 or earlier to have the 5600 drivers (not a problem to buy a new license this way).

    Of course if you decided to go this way you'd need to verify any potential RTK system is also supported in SurvCE v.4 (drivers for the newest systems [ie. BRx6] are in v.5).
     
    Richard Imrie likes this.
  5. USSurveySupply_8668778783

    USSurveySupply_8668778783 1-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    15
    BTW, you can check SurvCE version compatibility here: http://www.carlsonsw.com/products/data-collection/survce/#hardware
     
  6. Stacy Carroll

    Stacy Carroll 6-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    197
    Location:
    Northeast Georgia
    Licensed in:
    GA
    We found out the hard way that the latest SurvCE lost some stuff instead of gained with newer versions. The 5600 option is still visible but will not work properly.
     
  7. azweig

    azweig 4-Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    As i'm sure you know, once you buy a Trimble collector, you are pretty much locked into Trimble gear. I am locked in because of certain equipment they make, and I also really like Access. I just upgraded from a TSC3 with Access to a Yuma 2 with Access. While pricing things out, I believe a new TSC3 with the radio and Access was around $7500.
     
  8. Lee D

    Lee D 3-Year Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    588
    Location:
    Houma, LA
    Am I the only one who finds it ironic that you don't want to buy Trimble due to a perceived obsolescence to run your twenty year old Trimble gun that's still presumably going strong?
     
  9. imaudigger

    imaudigger 4-Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    645
    Location:
    CA
    Hello Lee, interesting point.

    There were people that purchased the 5600 series instruments new in 2009. Trimble stopped supporting them around 2013-2014 as far as I can tell. Those folks got 4 to 5 years of support, at which time parts availability begins to wane. The folks that purchased in 2002 (15 years ago when the 5600 series was first offered) got significantly better support.
    My point is that timing is important.

    The TSC3 was release as early as 2010, so if Trimble's past market strategy is any indication of things to come, the TSC4+ is probably due to be released soon and the the the TSC3 will probably no longer be supported in about 4 years. I'm leary of purchasing something that may not be supported in several years. I think that's a valid concern considering the expense.

    I realize this is the way of our world.
     
    Jp7191 likes this.
  10. imaudigger

    imaudigger 4-Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    645
    Location:
    CA
    Thanks to those that provided some info on potential SurvCE compatibility issues with the 5600 series. I would have thought all those bugs would have been worked out by now.

    Does the SurvCE play nice with any of the new Trimble total stations?
    I know they work hard to keep things proprietary as much as possible.
     
  11. Dan Patterson

    Dan Patterson 6-Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    351
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Licensed in:
    NJ
    If I were you I would go with the Surveyor 2 and SurvCE. Then you can run whatever you want later. I am assuming you will be in the market for a new robot anyway in a few years.

    I vowed never to buy Trimble stuff again when my 5700 stopped working because they just let the firmware expire to force people to buy new equipment.
     
  12. Lee D

    Lee D 3-Year Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    588
    Location:
    Houma, LA
    All valid points, I was just making a lame attempt at humor.
     
  13. USSurveySupply_8668778783

    USSurveySupply_8668778783 1-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    15
    Carlson does not have drivers for any Trimble gear beyond the 5600 and R8-2 (although some won't work because of a firmware update).
     
  14. imaudigger

    imaudigger 4-Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    645
    Location:
    CA
    I'm horrible about detecting sarcasm and humor on the internet. (not that your not funny)
     
  15. Sarah Winter

    Sarah Winter 1-Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    20
    Hi Richard -- I'm happy to report that SurvCE will offer the bubble level for the 5600 as of version 5.06. If you PM me, I can send you an early patch of this (assuming you are already running 5.0X).
     
    Richard Imrie likes this.
  16. imaudigger

    imaudigger 4-Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    645
    Location:
    CA
    I was recently told by sales that SurvCE does not support the Trimble 5600 series.
    Sarah, could you clarify?
     
  17. Sarah Winter

    Sarah Winter 1-Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    20
    SurvCE 5.05 does support the Trimble 5600 under Manufacturer: Legacy Robotic.

    At the moment, we do plan to drop support for this robot in version 6.0, primarily because existing Georadios are beginning to fail, and are no longer getting hardware support from Trimble. Another major problem is that many 5600s are now being resold without faceplates which makes them inoperable with third party software. Our tech support has found that they can no longer reliably support 5600 users due to these issues.

    That said, we did add the bubble level to version 5.06 which will be out later this summer, and will continue to sell version 5.0 serial number for anyone who needs to use this robot.
     
    Mark Silver and Richard Imrie like this.
  18. Richard Imrie

    Richard Imrie 1-Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    200
    Location:
    Fiji and New Zealand
    When you say "drop support" does that mean remove it from the SurvCE hardware list, or just no longer continue its development? We only have SurvCE3 for the robots but I'm fairly sure that our particular issue with the 5600 is the Trimble ACU faceplate and when I get a working Geodimeter faceplate on it, it will be ok with SurvCE.
     
  19. Sarah Winter

    Sarah Winter 1-Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    20
    In 6.0 it will no longer appear in the hardware list. But as I mentioned, 5.0 licenses will continue to be sold.
     
    Richard Imrie likes this.
  20. billvhill

    billvhill 3-Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    133
    You can probably pick up a ranger with survey pro robotics activated or access on eBay for about grand or so. That doesn't help for the future but it is probably the matching technology.
    I think I recently paid $4350 for the Surveyor 2 with GPS, don't think you can get for $3500-$4000
     

Share This Page