1. Having trouble logging in to the new RPLS Community website?

    Welcome to the new RPLS Community website. SurveyorConnect may be gone but the community is still here and going strong!

    Due to the new website URL, you may have to login to your account again. It's the same login as you had before, but your browser likely won't recognize it, even if you set it to remember you. If you can't get logged in, you can reset your password. Be sure to check your spam or junk folder if you don't receive the confirmation message right away. If you still have trouble, send us an email at support@rplstoday.com.

    [ CLICK HERE TO RESET YOUR PASSWORD ]

    Dismiss Notice

Civil 3D Drawing transfer

Discussion in 'Software, CAD & Mapping' started by Renegade2438, Apr 23, 2012.

  1. Renegade2438

    Renegade2438 4-Year Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    VA
    We are in the process of setting up and converting our CAD seats to C3D.

    I have one seat on my computer, but not totally set up yet, just able to view drawings and make a few edits. The bulk of our work is still be done in LDD 2008.

    So I open a small survey drawing the other day, make a few text edits, print the plat and sign and deliver. My CAD tech goes to open the drawing in 2008 and all the menus on his GUI are disabled and the drawing does not open all the way.

    We didn't do a LDD to C3D conversion or anything like that, just opened the 2011 C3D and made some text edits and saved back to 2007 version so we could open in 2008.

    Any ideas as to why this happened? Is there a setting I am missing to allow us to open drawings back up in 2008 once opened and saved of 2011 C3D?
     
  2. John

    John 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    828
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    My guess is that the newer version automatically saved in Civil 3D format, conversion or not. It seems to me that when I have dealt with two different versions of CAD, one has to explicitly "save to" the the older format, and that has been known to go sideways (not save properly in the older format) for me at least.
     
  3. mmm184

    mmm184 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Laceyville, PA
    I'm not a CAD wizard, but maybe try "exporting as" a v2008, rather than the "save as".
     
  4. VA LS 2867

    VA LS 2867 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Licensed in:
    NC, VA
    You need to open the drawing in C3D and EXPORT it to Autocad 2007. Using a saveas command to save as an earlier version will still keep the C3D objects and data in the file.
     
  5. spledeus

    spledeus 4-Year Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,307
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    Chatham, MA
    mmm, give yourself more credit. that should be the answer, the C3D is likely saving some of the objects in a later format. it's a wonderful method the autodesk folks came up with to force us to upgrade. look for the export under file and send it down to the earlier format.
     
  6. wv-stroj

    wv-stroj 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lost in, WV
    Some of the other CAD experts who frequent this site may know a better answer but I have never been able to simply "Save as" when trying to save a backward compatible version of my work. I currently use C3D 2010. My work around involves using the "Export as" routine in C3D, which is located right under the "Save As" on the file drop down. You'll have to give the file a new name but this new file shouldn't cause any grief in the older CAD version.
     
  7. John

    John 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    828
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    It was a couple years ago that I was playing with two different versions at home and honestly can not remember for sure if I tried the "export" or "save as".....
     
  8. Renegade2438

    Renegade2438 4-Year Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    VA
    Just tried that. When I typed in export, it did not give me the option for any version of a dwg file. Only files types such as dwf, pdf etc.

    Any other ideas?
     
  9. Renegade2438

    Renegade2438 4-Year Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    VA
    Nevermind. Found it and that works great.

    Thanks for the heads up.
     
  10. Jim in AZ

    Jim in AZ 6-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,413
    Likes Received:
    330
    Location:
    Arizona
    Licensed in:
    AZ
    You have just learned (probably not the first time) that AutoCAD is NOT reverse compatible. Hope that's not a surprise. You can't run two different versions successfully in the same office. Pick one or the other, get rid of the other, or be prepared for frustration and complete loss of productivity.
     
  11. Renegade2438

    Renegade2438 4-Year Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    VA
    Completely understand that. Just trying to get going.

    We will be doing all of our work in 2008 until such time as we have everything completley setup and are readt to go.
     
  12. WA-ID Surveyor

    WA-ID Surveyor 4-Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Eastern WA, North Idaho
    We use both LDD and Civil3d. You will be $ and time ahead if you never save back to an LDD version. Too many behind the scenes things can go wrong. Once we move a project or drawing up to Civil3d it stays in that format.

    Over time we use LDD less and less and frankly don't miss it.
     

Share This Page