SurvCE – Export Without Localization
Hello all. Is there any way in Survce (5.09 if it matters) to export the coordinates of a GPS job without using the localization after it has been applied in the field?
Background info:
-crew went out with a localized txt file of points for the Control File (ie. 5000, 3000 points were created after the drafter drew up a legal plan and placed points at the corner to help the crew stake the points)
-the crew found 3 points and set them in the Topo File
-they created a localization with the 3 points in the Topo File, but one of the residuals was over 0.20m; however, they hit accept as they were just looking for bars (they figured even with the bad residual it would be “good enough” to get them in the area of the bar)
-all points now display the localized coord system in the Topo File (ie. 5000,3000)
-I want to export the Topo File points without the localization applied to a different coord system (ie. the standard NAD83UTM17 from the SurvCE Projection List)
I have done the following:
Equip->Localization->System->Set to CANADA/NAD83UTM zone 17N
Equip->Localization->Points->All points deleted
File->Points->Points displayed are still 5000,3000
When I was running the Leica 1200 GPS series, we would do something similar to this all the time. We would pre-calc, find a few bars, one-step localize, and then export with a different coordinate system. The Leica DC would store all the GPS shots “raw” and you could apply whatever transformation you wanted to export the points. The points were always Lat/Long–you just got to choose how those were translated upon export. Does SurvCE do the same thing?
Or is it more akin to the difference between the Leica 1100 and 1200 series total stations? On the 1100, once you punched in your scale factor it applied it to all the raw measurements. Ie. 100.00m became 99.960m in the raw file. On the 1200, the measurements were always stored without a scale factor in the dbx file; you just chose whatever scale factor was to be applied at export. Measurements were still displayed scaled in the edit points screen; however, you could make a custom projection after the survey was done and export your measurements with that scale factor (ie. apply a scale factor of 0.999587 when the topo was completed, but use 0.9996 in the field). The 1100 series was more “one and done.” Is SurvCE the same?
Any help greatly appreciated.
Log in to reply.