Activity Feed › Discussion Forums › Strictly Surveying › Navigable river boundary lines
[…] That’s exactly what happened.
Who is legally qualified to determine the ordinary high water mark?
imaudigger, post: 450536, member: 7286 wrote: Who is legally qualified to determine the ordinary high water mark?
Whoever the Judge believes!
Whoever the Judge says is qualified!
So forth and so on.😉
That is what I’m thinking. It can be somewhat arbitrary in some locations.
Per Wiki
Federal regulations (33 CFR 328.3(e)) define the “ordinary high water mark” (OHWM) as “that line on the shore established by the fluctuations of water and indicated by physical characteristics such as a clear, natural line impressed on the bank, shelving, changes in the character of soil, destruction of terrestrial vegetation, the presence of litter and debris, or other appropriate means that consider the characteristics of the surrounding areas.
Log in to reply.