Upgrade and save 50%

Community Forums

Indiana Elev Cert  

  RSS

ropestretcher
(@ropestretcher)
100+ posts Member
Joined:7 years  ago
Posts: 209
January 11, 2018 8:28 am  

Can someone licensed in Illinois sign an Elev Cert for a property in Indiana?

Thanks!


ReplyQuote
StLSurveyor
(@stlsurveyor)
1,000+ posts Member
Joined:6 years  ago
Posts: 1206
January 11, 2018 8:51 am  

I would say - No. 

Professional Surveyor - MO, AR, KS, KY
"Well that depends"


ReplyQuote
Dan B. Robison
(@ddsm)
1,000+ posts Member
Joined:8 years  ago
Posts: 2205
January 11, 2018 9:08 am  

Elevation Certificates must be prepared and certified by a Licensed Land Surveyor, Registered Professional Engineer, or architect who is authorized by Commonwealth, State, or local law to certify elevation information. Community officials who are authorized by local law or ordinance to provide floodplain management information may also sign the certificate. Elevations must be certified by a Registered Professional Engineer or Licensed Land Surveyor if the Elevation Certificate is intended to support an application for a Letter of Map Amendment or a Letter of Map Revision Based on Fill.

"Sudden fits of inadvertence will surprise vigilance, slight avocations will seduce attention, and casual eclipses of the mind will darken learning." – Dr. Samuel Johnson


ReplyQuote
daemonpi
(@daemonpi)
20+ posts Member
Joined:7 years  ago
Posts: 32
January 11, 2018 9:21 am  

per FEMA Elevation Cert "This certification is to be signed and sealed by a land surveyor, engineer, or architect authorized by law to certify elevation information." (emphasis mine), assuming you filling out Section 3.


ReplyQuote
ropestretcher
(@ropestretcher)
100+ posts Member
Joined:7 years  ago
Posts: 209
January 11, 2018 11:57 am  
Posted by: daemonpi

per FEMA Elevation Cert "This certification is to be signed and sealed by a land surveyor, engineer, or architect authorized by law to certify elevation information." (emphasis mine), assuming you filling out Section 3.

I read that as well.  I guess more specifically, will the State of Indiana allow an authorized person by law in another state to sign an Elev Cert for a property in Indiana?  It is a federal form, but I wonder if Indiana has specific wording as to who can certify to elevations within their State.

 


ReplyQuote
StLSurveyor
(@stlsurveyor)
1,000+ posts Member
Joined:6 years  ago
Posts: 1206
January 11, 2018 12:28 pm  

I would still say No. Determining location and elevation of a tract of land is by all means, the practice of Land Surveying and I am sure that some one would claim that you would be practicing without a license.  Now, if you were employed by FEMA and working for FEMA (i.e. flood determination to be used internally) then I think you may be exempt. 

Professional Surveyor - MO, AR, KS, KY
"Well that depends"


ReplyQuote

iGage IG8

ropestretcher
(@ropestretcher)
100+ posts Member
Joined:7 years  ago
Posts: 209
January 11, 2018 1:07 pm  

I'm inclined to agree.  Vagueness in the law is what I'm trying to decipher.  While an elev cert does certify to an elevation, it could be argued both ways if that elevation's location is determined/dependent on a particular boundary.  Of course the part of the cert that asks if the lat/long were provided by a Licensed Land Surveyor leads me to think that if the answer is "yes," it better be a person qualified under the jurisdiction of the location for the elev cert.

ALTA/NSPS Land Title Surveys are governed by a blanket set of rules.  They, however, specify that local laws/standards must be adhered to.


ReplyQuote
ropestretcher
(@ropestretcher)
100+ posts Member
Joined:7 years  ago
Posts: 209
January 12, 2018 2:16 pm  
Posted by: Dan B. Robison

Elevation Certificates must be prepared and certified by a Licensed Land Surveyor, Registered Professional Engineer, or architect who is authorized by Commonwealth, State, or local law to certify elevation information. Community officials who are authorized by local law or ordinance to provide floodplain management information may also sign the certificate. Elevations must be certified by a Registered Professional Engineer or Licensed Land Surveyor if the Elevation Certificate is intended to support an application for a Letter of Map Amendment or a Letter of Map Revision Based on Fill.

What is the source of this text?  Especially "authorized by Commonwealth, State, or local law to certify elevation information."

Thanks.


ReplyQuote
Precision Geosystems, Where Precision Meets Value.
Yes No
  
Working

Please Login or Register