Carlson Civil Suite 2019 83 to 27 Conversion problem?
I had a computer hiccup on me a couple of weeks back, I finally got it up and running earlier this week, had to do new install of Autodesk map and carlson, of course. And, of course, next phone call was a client in a rush, needing some info. We do almost everything in NAD 83. This client wanted information in NAD27. So I ran the conversion, made an entire new coordinate file (I do not like to try to piecemeal things) and redrew the lines. This client had requested the state plane coordinates of section corners, as well as the lat and long of said corners. I supplied those, in NAD 27, as requested. The client called back a little while later, saying my SPC were good, but my lat/long appeared to be NAD 83. I checked them through NCAT, and… they were NAD83 coordinates. Has anyone else had this problem? My drawing is set up to be in NAD27, in the correct SPC zone. My points are in the correct place on the screen, and I can do an NCAT conversion from SPC 83 to SPC 27 and get the same 27 coordinates I am using for section corners. A search of the Carlson knowledge base gives an old thread of a person with this problem back many releases ago, but never listed Carlson giving any solutions. Is anyone else having these troubles? Has anyone else had this problem and knows of some toggle in the background I need to flip? Is anyone else cringing right now and thinking they have drawings to go check? 😯
Log in to reply.