Shelby: I used it a lot in Canada, very remote places, not sure how I would have done the project otherwise. I did occupy a few of their CBN stations (Pillars), and after transforming to NAD83 the fit was a couple of cm. And as I said I use it as a supplement where needed. I just finished a survey yesterday covering the western 1/4 of PA, West Virginia north to New York, all of the area is covered by VRS but not all of the area has cell service. Four points out of 135 I did both static and RTX, I like being able to use the RTX as you never know if the closest CORS is working or not. Other places like SD where CORS are scarce it really works well, a time saver.
It stores the position as ITRF2008 epoch 2005.0. I have a program that reads the .jxl file, puts the data into a database, then exports ECEF ITRF XYZ, which I import into HTDP to convert to NAD83 (2011) epoch 2010.0. I then read the NAD83 (2011) XYZ back into the database, convert to lat/long/ellip hgt and UTM, and apply GEOID12B. Sounds like a lot of steps but in reality it takes about 1 minute no matter how many points I have, most of the time being taken up by setting the options (interactively) in HTDP. Of course you can do a calibration. Actually, that is the ONLY time I would consider doing a calibration to NAD83 control, I know some people do it routinely with RTK/VRS, not sure why.
I did a project in Ecuador last year where there was no phone service, no nearby CORS, no positioning infrastructure at all. It was very high up, 12K to 14K feet, so no trees, once it converges you can survey all day, similar to RTK. On another trip to Ecuador I used it to stake to the equator and there was a rep from Hemisphere GNSS using their Atlas H10 service, they claim 8 cm accuracy, Trimble claims <4 cm (both 95%). I would say they both met those accuracies.
It functions very similar to RTK except for the convergence time (think initialization). That takes anywhere from 1 minute (central US up into Canada) up to about 10 to 15 minutes (Ecuador). You can init on a known point, but it must be known in ITRF2008 epoch 2005.0. It is more sensitive to obstructions and multipath than regular RTK, though.
I don’t need real time coordinates usually, but you can set the coordinate system in the Trimble DC to convert the ITRF2008 to NAD83 (2011) using built in transformation parameters. Not sure how well that would work given NAD83 velocities (small in the east, large where you are).
To me it is well worth the (substantial) subscription cost. I wish they would offer weekly or monthly rates, Trimble only offers quarterly and annual. I have another R10 that it would be nice to be able to turn on RTX when needed, sort of pay-as-you-go.