Post Processing Variance: TBC 4.1 v Topcon Tools 8
Hi All,
Our firm has recently started trying to switch to TBC to post process static GNSS. For years we’ve used Topcon Tools and had good success, but we didn’t move on to Magnet
To make sure we’ve worked the kinks out, I’ve processed a few jobs with TT and then done the same adjustment in TBC. In short, they don’t agree. The horizontals are reasonably close, usually less than 1cm but I’m getting significant elevation differences even after checking every conceivable setting. To try and break the tie and limit the comparison to just the baseline processor and not our recievers, I brought in 3 NC CORS stations, 1 hour’s worth of simultaneous data, and held one and post-processed the other 2. In TT, I got horizontals within 1 cm and heights within 1-2cm of published values. In TBC, the horizontals were similar and acceptable, but the heights were signficantly different, one over 5cm different from published. I checked the velocity values for the CORS and the largest expected height difference from 2010 epoch to 2018.75 is right at 1cm. Any ideas what I can check to restore confidence in the TBC processing? As of now, we don’t trust it.
Thanks in advance.
Dan
Log in to reply.