Activity Feed › Discussion Forums › GNSS & Geodesy › NCAT file format chicanery
NCAT file format chicanery
Posted by jitterboogie on February 4, 2019 at 9:48 pmDoes anyone here know the secret “code” for submitting multipoint files into the NCAT that produces positive and useable results?
I’m submitting a .txt that is CSV formatted and keep getting their empty header data back with an error message.
Any help would be appreciated, I’m defining insanity here at the moment…… 😛
jitterboogie replied 5 years, 2 months ago 4 Members · 8 Replies- 8 Replies
- Posted by: Jitterboogie
with an error message.
That’s what my wife tells me when something doesn’t work. My next question is always “What did the message say?”
. Did you look at the instructions and samples located here?
https://geodesy.noaa.gov/NCAT/readmeUpload.xhtml;jsessionid=254805E391AAD736E9EBA906BBD83E5C
- Posted by: SPMPLS
Did you look at the instructions and samples located here?
https://geodesy.noaa.gov/NCAT/readmeUpload.xhtml;jsessionid=254805E391AAD736E9EBA906BBD83E5C
yep. for about 30 minutes. and checked my file.
Ill try to limit the number of data points to groups of 10, and see what happens. I’m guessing I am overwhelming the “free” conversion tool
- Posted by: Bill93Posted by: Jitterboogie
with an error message.
That’s what my wife tells me when something doesn’t work. My next question is always “What did the message say?”
- Validation Error!One or more input data records failed validation; no results returned for failed records
- Done!Water_points_address.txt has been processed successfully. Now choose a format to download results
I notice the examples at the link given above have NO spaces in them and a zero is 0.0 and not just 0. Some programs are picky about such things, so check your file for such trivia.
.- Posted by: Bill93
I notice the examples at the link given above have NO spaces in them and a zero is 0.0 and not just 0. Some programs are picky about such things, so check your file for such trivia.
sample line:
ID,lat,lon,eht,inDatum,outDatum,spcZone,utmZone
THING,39.971732,-104.7657081,N/A,NAD83(2011),NAD83(1986),auto,auto
Also tried with actual numeric value in the ‘eht’ and the SPC code/UTM for the area too.
I’m wondering if this has anything to do with my accepted Spatial deviance applied by my local county et al………
Seems to work when entered in the online version, leaving ellipsoid height blank.
- Posted by: MathTeacher
Seems to work when entered in the online version, leaving ellipsoid height blank.
And I just reran the whole thing and its stellar. Wonder if there was a cache issue with my browser.
Carry on, thank you for poking.
Log in to reply.