FieldGenius data collection
This is trying to resurrect a VRS GPS vector, OK several days worth. I have several files that will not process, because the driver for the collector has issues (their words) and not all of the needed data to get it into Star Net was recorded. Star Net 7 will not import and Star Net 8 screws it up by hundreds of feet in vertical. I am sure MS will fix that, but, I am trying to get something out of what I have. A single RTK vector looks like this:
–GNSS Statistics RT: Obs=5,Solution=RTK Fixed,PDOPMax=1.80,SVMin=8,StdDevH=0.0088′,StdDevV=0.0119′,RefID=0027,RefLat=N47å¡22’50.04264″,RefLon=W122å¡14’08.82186″,RefHgt=34.8096′,RefFormat=CMR,MountPoint=CSKI
–GNSS Statistics PP: Not Active
–PP Time: StartWeek=1888,StartSec=325969.0,StopWeek=1888,StopSec=325978.0
–Antenna: Desc=S320,True=6.8366′,Meas=6.5600′,ARP_V=0.0mm,ARP_H=0.0mm,NGS_ID=”HEMS320 NONE”,NGS_L1=84.3mm,NGS_L2=93.2mm
AH,DC2,MA6.560,ME2,RA6.837
EP,TM18:32:58.0000,LA47.42272451313,LN-122.30009557674,HT301.5569,RN0.0070,RE0.0055,RV0.0119,DH0.9,DV1.5,GM4,CL1
GS,PN1,N 157658.7553,E 1277333.5790,EL301.5569,–26 200THYou can see that there is missing data, but, I can also see that the measured point is LA47.42272451313,LN-122.30009557674,HT301.5569
That yields a Cartesian of -7579222.112 -11989099.544 15333822.274 to phase center
and a Lambert Grid 4601 of 157658.086 1277332.902 308.394 to phase centerThat misses the field reported Lambert Grid coordinates by a significant amount in northing and easting. When I opened the file I had assumed that they were both adjusted data and would match each other. Does anyone know which is adjusted and which is raw? I am used too the Trimble world where the reports are reduced Cartesian differences to phase center. I was assuming that the geographic was the one to use until it didn’t match the coordinates which have to be further down the calc train. More than likely to get any kind of comfort level, I will have send someone out to recollect the data on a few points and then reverse engineer. Maybe, I should just run to the office and get a “good” file and see how it is different
Log in to reply.